Water Testing (English)

April 15, 2020

As part of our school’s commitment to the health and safety of students and staff, we recently tested the water for lead from fifteen (15) outlets at the school. This included locations such as water fountains with bottle filling stations and sinks. Samples were collected by a trained technician and analyzed by an accredited Pennsylvania laboratory.

The first sampling took place February 10 and we received the results February 25. It was determined that one of the four outlets sampled had levels of lead above the Environmental Protection Agency’s (EPA) lead action level of 15 parts per billion (ppb). However, this particular outlet broke just after testing and was not in use.In an abundance of caution, all water fountains were shut down until further testing verified them as not having an exceedance of the EPA lead action level.

A corrective action plan for the two fountains that showed an exceedance level higher than 15 ppb has been developed, and these outlets will not be reopened until: (1) the corrective action plan has been implemented by a professional remediation company, and (2) additional water sampling confirms that elevated levels of lead are no longer present in water from these outlets. We are using the time that the school remains closed to remedy these issues.

As required by state law, the results and a summary of the corrective action plan were submitted to the Pennsylvania Department of Education and will be available at education.pa.gov which is updated quarterly.

Federal studies indicate that children under the age of six are at highest risk for harmful lead exposure from a variety of sources, including paint, soil and even consumer products. If you are concerned about your child’s possible lead exposure risks, the Philadelphia Department of Public Health (PDPH) recommends contacting your pediatrician or neighborhood Health Center for testing to determine whether your child has been exposed to lead, and can also recommend appropriate follow-up actions if you or your child has been exposed.Additionally, PDPH’s lead hotline can address any health-related questions you may have or help you in deciding whether to have your child tested; for questions or more information, please call (215) 685-2788. For additional information about lead and children you can visit cdc.gov/lead.

Please be assured the health and safety of our school community is our first priority. Should you have additional questions, please contact us at information@panamcs.org. We will be hosting a virtual meeting on April 22, 2020 at 6 pm to answer any questions or address any concerns. Please email information@panamcs.org for the log in information for this virtual meeting.

Sincerely,

Darcy Russotto, Ph.D
CEO, Pan American Academy

Carolina DiGiorgio, Esq
President & CEO, Congreso